Untitled 1
Untitled 1
 

PRIVACY POLICY


OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
W.P. Griffin Inc. is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers, web-site visitors and product consumers. This Privacy Statement is to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. The W.P. Griffin Inc. Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. A summary of the ten principles of fair information practices adopted in the W.P. Griffin Inc. Policy is included at the end of this Privacy Statement. A complete copy of the W.P. Griffin Inc. Privacy Policy is available on request through the website.

A SINGLE POLICY
Any time you do business with a W.P. Griffin Inc. or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the W.P. Griffin Inc. Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
"Personal information" is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address. Personal information is collected by W.P. Griffin Inc. only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it us such as when you enter a W.P. Griffin Inc. promotion or choose to receive information, products or services from a W.P. Griffin Inc. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
W.P. Griffin Inc. collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products, services, and information you have requested from us, and/or because you have participated in one of our promotional contests. Your personal information is used to communicate with you and to provide you with information related to your participation in our promotional programs or to respond to your request for product offerings, and or general information. We do not share your personal information with any other parties without your express permission. If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by a W.P. Griffin Inc. your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion. W.P. Griffin Inc. may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings. Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, W.P. Griffin Inc. will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or "non-personal" information gathered by the W.P. Griffin Inc. through our websites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by the W.P. Griffin Inc. to analyze their markets and to develop or enhance service offerings. W.P. Griffin Inc. will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it. We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

DISCLOSURE
To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, W.P. Griffin Inc. may share your personal information with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances (i.e. your residential address may be disclosed to our carriers for the purpose of delivering your winnings, or materials requested). Information provided to third parties may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

SECURITY
W.P. Griffin Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, and restricted access have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those designated employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the W.P. Griffin Inc. Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

ACCESS
If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact us @ info@wpgriffin.com. W.P. Griffin Inc. can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. We can tell you the source of the information, and give an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and the third parties to which it has been disclosed. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. W.P. Griffin Inc. will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by a W.P. Griffin Inc. please contact us at: 902-853-2755 or email W.P. Griffin Inc.

 
Untitled 1
 
CONTACT W.P. GRIFFIN INC.

Phone  902-853-2755
Fax  902-853-3614
EmailEmail

Email Elmsdale, P.E.I, Canada, C0B 1K0
        View Our Location